It's been 2 months since Antorcha arrived, on Costa Rica's Independence Day. There is much work being done with her by and she surprises us every day.
She has improved a lot and now she can spend some time outdoors enjoying the sun and the nice weather, while doing her daily physical therapy at the jungle gym.
Her favorite treat is used to stimulate her to move all around the place, she will do anything to have some apples!
She is gaining more strength everyday, balance and confidence. So far she is already able to climb by herself using the ropes and sticks but we are always with her in case she falls.
However, her left side needs to gain more coordination, she uses the hand very well but not the leg, her tail still healing from the burns and she lost a lot of muscle, so still a long way towards her complete rehabiltation.
Her resilience and willingness to live are very inspiring and we never will give up on her, she is a fighter!
Photo credits to intern Jen Nguyen
Actualización de Antorcha (recuerda su historia aquí https://www.facebook.com/KidsSavingtheRainforest/posts/10155158673513520 )
Han pasado 2 meses desde que llegó Antorcha, en el Día de la Independencia de Costa Rica. Se está haciendo mucho trabajo con ella en este momento y ella nos sorprende todos los días.
Ella ha mejorado mucho y ahora puede pasar un tiempo al aire libre disfrutando del sol y el buen tiempo, mientras realiza su fisioterapia diaria en el gimnasio de la jungla. Su golosina favorita se usa para estimularla a moverse por todo el lugar, ¡hará cualquier cosa para tener una manzana! De esta manera ella está día a día ganando más fuerza, equilibrio y confianza. Hasta ahora ella ya puede escalar por sí misma usando cuerdas y palos pero siempre estamos con ella en caso de que se caiga.
Sin embargo, su lado izquierdo necesita ganar más coordinación, usa la mano muy bien pero no la pierna, su cola todavía se está recuperando de las quemaduras y perdió mucho músculo, por lo que todavía queda un largo camino hacia su rehabilitación completa.
Su capacidad de recuperación y su voluntad de vivir son muy inspiradoras y nunca la abandonaremos, ¡es una luchadora!
Créditos fotográficos para la pasante Jen Nguyen
We're really excited to let you know that we're a part of the Newman's Own Foundation $500k Holiday Challenge. It's a friendly fundraising campaign launched by Newman's Own Foundation where 501c3 organizations compete to raise the most money with the top teams winning grand prize cash donations.
It starts on November 21st and a total of $500,000 will be given away to organizations in the Challenge. We're ready to raise as much money as we can so we can win the $150,000 grand prize donation.
How You Can Help
Please consider joining our team as a fundraiser. By setting up a campaign for our cause and reaching out to your network of supporters, you can help us make an even bigger impact and get us closer to that grand prize.
If for some reason you can't fundraise for our campaign, we'll reach out when the Challenge launches to ask you to give to our cause. Every donation makes a difference, no matter how big or small.
Thank you in advance for your support.
Kids Saving the Rainforest
White-faced or Capuchin Monkey of Costa Rica
The White-faced or Capuchin Monkey is also known for the common names of the White-headed Capuchin, the White-throated Capuchin and Carita Blanca in Spanish.
Capuchins are found in Central and South America. They cover an area from Honduras to Colombia and Ecuador. Capuchins inhabit deciduous forest, evergreen forest, wet and dry tropical forest, mangrove swamp and montane forest. Some of the places they can be observed in Costa Rica include Barra Honda National Park, Arenal Volcano National Park, Corcovado National Park, Children’s Eternal Rainforest and Braulio Carrillo National Park.
Mating & Reproduction
Mating season generally occurs from June to October in the rainy season. A male Capuchin will commonly mate with multiple females in a social group. Males copulate in a matter of minutes, but gestation lasts as long as 6 months. The female will then give birth to one individual and in some cases twins.
The young ride on their mother’s backs for about 6 weeks, and reach a state of independence by 3 months. The young do not wean, however, until 6 to 12 months. Many of the monkeys in the group take turns taking care of the young, and males engage in child rearing.
White-faced Monkeys are omnivorous. They consume mostly fruit, but they also eat insects, small vertebrates, leaves, flowers and nectar. They are arboreal and diurnal, and forage for their food in the forest canopy. They adapt to a variety of environments quickly, and it is believed by conservationists that they are more likely to survive habitat deforestation with greater success than some other species.
Females spend much of their lives in the same social group, but males will change their social group a number of times. In terms of hierarchy, males are dominant followed by females and children.
Capuchins are considered second only to Spider Monkeys in terms of intelligence among new world monkeys. They rub a number of plants into their fur to discourage insects such as ticks and mosquitos from feeding on their blood. They also use tools in defense and as a means to forage for food.
Where to see it in Costa Rica: Barra Honda National Park, Arenal Volcano National Park, Corcovado National Park, Children’s Eternal Rainforest, Braulio Carrillo National Park
Diet: fruit, insects, small vertebrates, leaves, flowers, nectar
Migration Pattern: males migrate between social groups
Habitat: deciduous forest, evergreen forest, wet & dry forest, mangrove swamp, montane forest
Size: length=335-443 mm weight=3.9 kg tail=551 mm
Species: Cebus capucinus
You can help protect the Capuchin Monkey by supporting one of our Projects and planting trees.
The Kids Saving the Rainforest staff